•  
    Organization Name: Union County Chapter, National FFA Organization
    School: UCVTS
    Classroom/Bldg.: West Hall, A 1-2 Room 338 or 809 (TBD), Room 338 6th period FFA,
    Agricultural Education, Union County Food, Agriculture & Natural Resources Program, The School of Sustainable Sciences
    Phone Ext: 378
     
     
    Plan to Attend LEAD Conference
    Friday & Saturday, October 5th & 6th
    Three Conferences Offered:
    Chapter Officer Leadership Training for Current Chapter Officers
    Leadership Opportunities Conference for FFA Members
    State Greenhand Conference for Freshman
    See Further Details on UCFFA Google Classroom
     
    2018 FFA Cookie Dough Fundraiser
     
    Following Tubs Available Now
     
    • Oatmeal Raisin (3 available)
    • White Chocolate Macadamia (2 available)
    • Triple Chocolate (2 available)
    • Gluten Free Chocolate Chip 2 lbs tub  (3 available)
    • $20 per tub 2.7 lbs tub makes about 40 cookies
    • e-mail bbaldasare@ucvts.org to buy now, while supplies last.

     

       2018 Fall Dutch Mills Bulbs Fundraiser

       Plant this fall before the frost for Spring blooms: E-mail for details or see an FFA Member to view a the brochure.

    Congratulations to:

    2018 Star Discovery Bianca Palomino

    2018 Star Greenhand Mariam Apecehea

    2018 Star Chapter FFA Degree Kim Koellmann

    2018 Star Agriscience Award Rachel Merendino 

     

    2018-2019 Union County FFA Chapter Officers

    President: Colleen Clarke

    Vice President: Jonathan Kerman

    Secretary: Kim Koellman

    Treasurer: Mariam Apecechea

    Reporter: David Tohon

    Sentinel: Beatriz Cruz

     
     
    2018 FFA Horticulture Exposition Union County Results
     
    • Class 111 Cactus Succulent David Tohon 1st Place
    • Class 311 With Sympathy Stephanie Aristizabal 1st Place
    • Class 240 Going Green Colleen Clarke 1st place
    • Class 430 FFA State Officer/Alumni Folly Michael Jenkins 1st Place & Best of Division Adult
    • Class 432 Advisor's Folly Ms. Bonnie Baldasare 1st Place
    • Class 101 Flowering Bulb Plants 3rd Place
    • Class 111 Cactus/Succulent Foliage Plants 3rd Place
    • Class 110 Tropical Foliage Plant 5th Place
    • Class 321 Mother's Day Erika Pego
    • Class 111 Cactus/Succulent Foliage Plant 
      
    2016-2017 Union County FFA Vice President Alina Lam Wins
    2016 Fall State CDE leading the Union County FFA F&V Team to
    First Place in State of 25 Teams
     
     2016 NJ State FFA Fruits & Vegetable CDE 
    Awarded 2017 F&V Team Banner
    Alina Lam 1st Place Gold Medal & H.O. Sampson Certificate
                                                   Thomas Harris 4th Place H.O. Sampson Certificate
                                                   Colleen Clarke
                                                   Cathy Zawistowski 
     
    Union County Horticulture Exposition Results 2017

                                   

    March 10, 2017

    First Place                                    

    Annie Cheng                  Class 303 Oriental Expressions                             

    Colleen Clarke               Class 340 Going Green                                                           

     

    Second Place

    Stephanie Villanueva    Class 101 Flowering Bulb Plants                                 

    Stephany Aristizabal     Class 218 Sugar and Spice…                           

     

    Third Place

    Timothy Marotta          Class 101 Flowering Bulb Plants                     

    Alina Lam                    Class 102 Geraniums 

    Timothy Marotta          Class 111 Cactus/Succulent Plants             

    Cathy Zawistowski      Class 201 FFA Celebration                       

    Annie Cheng                Class 216 Thinking of You                   

    Marcellus Murray        Class 240 Going Green!                   

    Stephany Aristizabal    Class 311 With Sympathy

    Cathy Zawistowski      Class 315 Thanksgiving

    Ashley Rosen               Class 320 Mardi Gras!                   

     

    Fourth Place

    Timothy Marotta          Class 110 Tropical Foliage Plants                                                  

    Isabella DiCosmo        Class 121 Magical Miniature Garden                             

    Bonnie Baldasare         Class 432 Advisor’s Folly

     

    Fifth Place

    Kami Beckford            Class 111 Cactus/Succulent Plants                            

     

    Participation

    Isabella DiCosmo          Class 120 Cactus/Succulent Dish Garden                 

    Cathy Zawistowski       Class 304 “Mid-Summer’s Night Dream”

    Aaron Etienne               Class 430 FFA State Officer/Alumni Folly                            

     

    100 Classes  Horticulture Division

    200 Classes  Live Arrangement Division

    300 Classes Permanent Arrangement Division

    400 Classes Live Arrangement Division Open to Post Secondary Adult Students, Alumni & Advisors                 

    FFA Motto:
    Learning to do
    Doing to learn
    Earning to live
    Living to Serve
     
    FFA Mission Statement:
    FFA makes a positive difference in the lives of students
    by developing their potential for premier leadership,
    personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.